High Flyers and Top Flyers Competition Winter 2018

Gymnasts from our High Flyers and Top Flyers groups put on a great competition on Sunday 18th November, at our second in-house competition of the year. 

All of the gymnasts that took part competed on 2 pieces – the floor and vault. The competition was split into 4 difficulty levels: Level 1, 2, 3 & Top Flyers, with levels 1 & 2 divided into two different age groups.

We would like to congratulate all of the children that took part, for displaying some fantastic gymnastics and putting in their best efforts. We would also like to send thanks to all of the parents/guardians that supported the event and to the staff who volunteered their time.

To see some more pictures from the event please visit the following links:
Level 1
Level 2, 3 & Top Flyers

Please find the results below:

LEVEL 1 – 9 & UNDER

FLOOR
1ST – THEA BIRCH
2ND – CONSTANCE GIBSON
3RD – TAIBA MALIK & ANTILIA CHRISTY NKONGOLO

VAULT
1ST – LILY MEADOWS
2ND – ISOBEL BRYDON & CONSTANCE GIBSON
3RD – THEA BIRCH

OVERALL
1ST – THEA BIRCH
2ND – LILY MEADOWS
3RD – ANTILIA CHRISTY NKONGOLO & GEORGINA STEVENS

LEVEL 1 9 & OVER

FLOOR
1ST – SCARLETT PYE
2ND – ISABEL DOHERTY & EBONYROSE WILLIAMS
3RD – AMNA AHMED

VAULT
1ST – NEVAYA WILLIAMS
2ND – ISABELLE HOLDEN
3RD – SHADAE GREEN

OVERALL
1ST – SCARLETT PYE
2ND – IMOGEN HUNTER
3RD – SHADAE GREEN

LEVEL 2 UNDER 10

FLOOR
1ST – MOLLIE GOOSEMAN
2ND – RACHEL KING
3RD – ACAYSHA OLDHAM

VAULT
1ST – MOLLIE GOOSEMAN
2ND – EMILY BERRY
3RD – DAISY OLYMPIOS

OVERALL
1ST – MOLLIE GOOSEMAN
2ND – RACHEL KING
3RD – EMILY BERRY

LEVEL 2 10 & OVER

FLOOR
1ST – MAEVE CARNES
2ND – PHILLIP YANG
3RD – REBECCA CLEGG & HELENA TOWNSEND

VAULT
1ST – GRACE REEVE
2ND – LIZABELLE D’SOUZA
3RD – GRADYS JACQUES

OVERALL
1ST – GRACE REEVE
2ND – GRADYS JACQUES
3RD – LIZABELLE D’SOUZA

LEVEL 3

FLOOR
1ST – SOPHIE MCDONALD
2ND – BETHANY DAVIDSON
3RD – MARINA CIUBOTARU

VAULT
1ST – ELLIE MORGAN
2ND – TARA CONLON
3RD – IRENE OBOAVWODU

OVERALL
1ST – ELLIE MORGAN
2ND – BETHANY DAVIDSON
3RD – IRENE OBOAVWODU

TOP FLYERS

FLOOR
1ST – JASMINE HAMILTON
2ND – EVA FITZSIMONS
3RD – TERI DEVLIN

VAULT
1ST – EVA FITZSIMONS
2ND – TERI DEVLIN
3RD – JASMINE HAMILTON & ALFIE TAVERNOR

OVERALL
1ST – EVA FITZSIMONS
2ND – JASMINE HAMILTON
3RD – TERI DEVLIN