High Flyers and Top Flyers Competition Summer 2018

Gymnasts from our High Flyers and Top Flyers groups put on a fantastic display on Sunday at our in-house competition. 

A total of 146 competitors took part in this weekend’s competition, where they put their skills to the test on the floor and vault. The competition was split into 4 difficulty levels: Level 1, 2, 3 & Top Flyers, with levels 1 & 2 divided into two different age groups.

Some brilliant gymnastics performances were put on show throughout the afternoon, which we’re sure made all parents/guardians very proud.

Congratulations to everyone who competed!

We would like to thank all of the parents/guardians who supported the event and all of the staff who volunteered their time.

To see some more pictures from the event please visit the following links:
Level 1 & Top Flyers
Level 2 & 3

Please find the results below:

LEVEL 1 UNDER 9

FLOOR
1ST – EMILY CURRAN
2ND – ELLA-MAI RUDDOCK
3RD – PRISHA PANDEY & ISABELLE JONES

VAULT
1ST – BIANKA FAZEKAS
2ND – JAYANI WIJEKOON & AMY MIDGELEY
3RD – ISABELLE JONES & POPPY MAIL

OVERALL
1ST – ISABELLE JONES
2ND – BIANKA FAZEKAS
3RD – AMY MIDGELEY

LEVEL 1 9 & OVER

FLOOR
1ST – OLIVIA STUDNICKA
2ND – JESSICA CAHILL
3RD – MOLLIE GOOSEMAN

VAULT
1ST – ZARAH SHAHID
2ND – KHANYILE THOKOZA & MOLLIE GOOSEMAN
3RD – KADIE DOWEN

OVERALL
1ST – OLIVIA STUDNICKA
2ND – MOLLIE GOOSEMAN
3RD – ZARAH SHAHID

LEVEL 2 UNDER 10

FLOOR
1ST – IRENE OBOAVWODU & NEVE CUMBERBATCH
2ND – PHOEBE WAUL
3RD – AALIYAH ANKRAH & MATTHEW THOMPSON

VAULT
1ST – PHOEBE WAUL
2ND – NEVAEH ROBINSON
3RD – AALIYAH ANKRAH

OVERALL
1ST – PHOEBE WAUL
2ND – IRENE OBOAVWODUO
3RD – AALIYAH ANKRAH

LEVEL 2 10 & OVER

FLOOR
1ST – MORGAN BARLOW
2ND – DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR
3RD – HELENA TOWNSEND & KATIE OWEN

VAULT
1ST – LILIA HAKEM
2ND – LERTAYA RICHARD
3RD – LIZABELLE DSOUZA & DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR

OVERALL
1ST – DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR
2ND – LERTAYA RICHARD
3RD – HELENA TOWNSEND & ALEX CASH

LEVEL 3

FLOOR
1ST – ALYSA CHOUDRY
2ND – LILY NGUYEN
3RD – NAKAI MORGAN

VAULT
1ST – ASHLEY KODJO
2ND – LILY NGUYEN & BETHANY DAVIDSON
3RD – AMELIA HENDERSON-LAWSON

OVERALL
1ST – LILY NGUYEN
2ND – ASHLEY KODJO
3RD – ALYSA CHOUDRY

TOP FLYERS

FLOOR
1ST – TERI DEVLIN
2ND – EVA FITZSIMONS
3RD – MILLIE JOHNSON

VAULT
1ST – EVA FITZSIMONS
2ND – LOUIS CLIFFORD
3RD – TERI DEVLIN & MILLIE JOHNSON

OVERALL
1ST – EVA FITZSIMONS
2ND – TERI DEVLIN
3RD – MILLIE JOHNSON