Hannah Whelan Invitational & MAG North West 2 Piece Championships

It’s been another busy competition weekend with some members from both our Men’s and Women’s competitive groups stepping out of the gym. Our female gymnasts went to Warrington for the Hannah Whelan Invitational, while our boys were in Wigan for the North West 2 Piece Competition.

All of our gymnasts that went out and competed this weekend did us proud and some brilliant results were achieved, as you will see from the results below. Well done to all who took part!

Hannah Whelan Invitational

Pre-Novice age 9
Marina – 3rd floor 🥉, 4th vault, 5th overall
Raeya – 6th floor, 6th vault, 9th overall

Pre-Novice age 10
Tilly – 6th vault, 12th floor, 13th overall

Pre Novice age 11
Mollie – 3rd vault 🥉, 10th floor, 10th overall
Lauren – 4th vault, 11th floor, 11th overall

Pre-Novice age 12
Katie – 5th vault, 10th floor, 10th overall
Arliya – 10th vault, 6th floor, 11th overall
Bethany – 8th vault, 9th floor, 11th overall

Novice age 10/11
Heidi – 2nd vault, 5th floor, 2nd overall
Isabelle – 3rd vault, 6th floor, 3rd overall

Novice age 12/13
Rosie – 6th vault , 2nd floor 🥈, 5th overall
Nakai – 9th vault, 8th floor, 9th overall

Novice 14+
Eva – 1st vault 🥇, 8th floor, 5th overall
Alyssa – 2nd floor🥈, 9th vault, 6th overall

Intermediate age 13+
Phoebe – 1st vault🥇, 5th floor, 3rd overall 🥉
Ellie – 5th vault, 4th floor, 4th overall

Reg 6 age 8
Skyla – 16th vault, 15th bars, 11th beam, 2nd floor 🥈, 12th overall
Serena – 5th vault, 10th bars, 7th beam, 12th floor, 9th overall

Reg 6 age 9
Poppy – 14th vault, 7th bars, 6th beam, 7th floor, 8th overall
Maia – 8th vault, 20th bars, 4th beam, 3rd floor 🥉, 10th overall

Level 1 (Athens) age 6 
Ivy – Grace – 1st vault 🥇, 5th floor, 3rd overall 🥉
Rylie – 2nd vault 🥈, 8th floor, 6th overall & special recognition for motivation and team work
Joy – 3rd vault 🥉, 16th floor, 11th overall

Level 1 (Athens) age 7 
Isobel – 3rd vault 🥉, 1st floor 🥇, 1st overall 🥇

Level 1 (Athens) age 8 
KaMan – 1st vault 🥇, 2nd floor 🥈, 1st overall 🥇

Level 2 (Beijing) age 6
Allannah – 1st floor 🥇, 1st vault 🥇, 1st overall 🥇

Level 2 (Beijing) age 7 
Lenae – 3rd floor 🥉, 3rd vault 🥉, 1st overall 🥇
Danielle – 6th vault, 25th floor, 22nd overall

Level 2 (Beijing) age 8 
Brooke – 4th vault, 6th floor, 4th overall
Chloe – 11th vault, 2nd floor🥈, 10th overall, & special recognition for positivity and motivation

 

North West Floor and Vault Championships

Level 6 (over 12)
Thierry Chambers – 2nd Floor 🥈, 2nd Vault 🥈& All Around (AA)🥈

Level 6 (under 12)
Jamie Chesters – 3rd Floor 🥉, competing along with Freddie Cordwell and Alfie Tavernor who just missed a medal on floor, finishing in 4th place.

Level 5
Oscar Jellyman – 3rd floor🥉, 2nd vault 🥈, 1st AA 🥇
Kallan Lister-Short – floor 4th vault 🥇AA
Amir Zeharaoui – 1st floor 🥇, 4th vault, 3rd AA🥉
Oscar Sudbery – 2nd floor 🥈, 5th vault, 4th AA
Aaron Ryan – 5th floor, 3rd vault 🥉, 5th AA

Level 4
Zamarko Tracey – 1st  floor 🥇, 1st vault 🥇, 1st AA 🥇
Adrian Lorenzo – 2nd floor 🥈, 3rd vault 🥉, 2nd AA 🥈

Level 3
Kieran Mulroy – 1st floor 🥇, 4th vault, 1st AA 🥇
Thomas Hughes – 2nd floor 🥈, 4th vault, 2nd AA 🥈

Level 2
Alfie Jenkinson – 1st floor 🥇, 5th vault, 1st AA 🥇
Ethan Critchlow – 3rd floor 🥉, 1st vault 🥇, 2nd AA 🥈
Maeson Sichali – 2nd floor 🥈, 3rd vault 🥉, 3rd AA 🥉
Thomas Ayodele – 4th floor, 4th vault, 4th AA
James Long – 8th floor, 2nd vault 🥈, 7th AA

Level 1
Thomas Tyler Lee – 6th floor, 4th vault, 4th AA
Rory Steedman – 2nd floor 🥈, 9th vault 7th AA
Sennan Ramanah-Beck – 3rd floor 🥉, 9th vault, 8th AA 8th

Contact Us