High Flyers/Top Flyers Competition May 2019

Yesterday was our High Flyers/Top Flyers Competition, which saw 145 of our recreation gymnasts competing on floor and vault across the afternoon.

The competition was split into four difficulty levels – 1, 2, 3, and Top Flyers. All categories were split into age groups apart from level 3 which was an open age competition.

We would like to congratulate all of the gymnasts who took part, there was a fantastic display of gymnastics and everyone put in their best efforts. We also would like to thank all of the parents/guardians who came along to support the gymnasts, as well as the staff who volunteered their time to organise the event.

To see more photos from the event please visit: https://www.facebook.com/pg/CMIGymnastics/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1279571388877774

Please find the results below:

LEVEL 1 – UNDER 9

FLOOR
1ST – ISABEL KERR
2ND – KAMRAN GORAJALA
3RD – GRACE MCLAREN-HERD

VAULT
1ST – ELLA STURMAN
2ND – GRACE MCLAREN-HERD
3RD – DUAA HAMID, HANNAH BANDA & KAYA STEWART

OVERALL
1ST – GRACE MCLAREN-HERD
2ND – KAYA STEWART & MEREDITH KNOWLES
3RD – HANNAH BANDA

LEVEL 1 – OVER 9’S

FLOOR
1ST – HEIDI WIDDOP & AVA HARDMAN
2ND – LINA O’KAFOR
3RD – OLIVIA EDMONDS

VAULT
1ST – KADIE BOWDEN & ISABEL CARTER
2ND – LINA O’KAFOR & AITANA MONTESDEU
3RD – AVA HARDMAN, TONI BANJO & ERIKA OAKES

OVERALL
1ST – AVA HARDMAN & LINA O’KAFOR
2ND – OLIVIA EDMONDS & TONI BANJO
3RD – HEIDI WIDDOP & KADIE BOWDEN

LEVEL 2 – UNDER 10

FLOOR
1ST – THEA BIRCH
2ND – IVANA TENOU
3RD – EVIE DUFFY

VAULT
1ST – ISAAC BELL
2ND – JAVIER COLEMAN-HATTON
3RD – JAYANI WIJEKOON

OVERALL
1ST – EVIE DUFFY
2ND – THEA BIRCH
3RD – ACAYSHA OLDHAM

LEVEL 2 – OVER 10’s

FLOOR
1ST – ISABELLE MISKIEWICZ
2ND – AMY WHITE
3RD – DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR, ZARAH SHAHID & NEVE CUMBERBATCH

VAULT
1ST – ELLA JACOBSSON-BROWN
2ND – DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR
3RD – HELENA TOWNSEND

OVERALL
1ST – ISABELLE MISKIEWICZ
2ND – DELGERMAA SUKHBAATAR
3RD – IMOGEN HUNTER & HELENA TOWNSEND

LEVEL 3

FLOOR
1ST – TESS MCCARTHY
2ND – KATIE ETCHELLS
3RD – AMELIE SIMMONS

VAULT
1ST – NEVAEH ROBINSON
2ND – JEMIMAH AKAUNA
3RD – TARA CONLON, LEXIE DUNBAR & AMELIE GREAVES

OVERALL
1ST – TARA CONLON
2ND – NEVAEH ROBINSON
3RD – PHOEBE WALKINSHAW & LEXIE DUNBAR

TOP FLYERS

FLOOR
1ST – ASHLEY KODJO
2ND – MALVIN GRATZER
3RD – LOUIS CLIFFORD & WILLIAM HADDOW

VAULT
1ST – LOUIS CLIFFORD
2ND – ASHLEY KODJO
3RD – WILLIAM HADDOW

OVERALL
1ST – LOUIS CLIFFORD
2ND – ASHLEY KODJO
3RD – WILLIAM HADDOW

Contact Us